ST ANNES GATE

Statutory Address: ST ANNES GATE, THE CLOSE

Ordnance survey map of ST ANNES GATE

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Salisbury

Details

THE CLOSE 1. 1594 St Anne's Gate SU 1429 NE 4/47 28.2. 52. 1 GV 2. Circa 1331 and later. 2 storeys with low 2 centred stone arch with continuous chamfers. Former chapel over lit by one window on east and west fronts, 2 lights with curvilinear tracery, and leaded glazing. West side of archway was badly damaged and has been rebuilt, the west window renewed. The upper room belongs to Malmsbury House, No 15 The Close qv and is approached by a stone newel stair from the adjoining property. To the left of arch on the west front a projecting brick gabled porch of 1 storey and attic with 2 light ogee arched casement in gable. Pointed arched entrance. Inside, old door under pointed arch, with roll mould and drip mould over. The east front of the gate forms the principal part of a long unsymmetrical group of buildings including the east end of No 14 on left hand - the Gate - and the east front of No 15 to right hand with the Close Wall continuing north and south. The east end of No 14 has a rectangular stone bay with one double casement window, projecting over pavement and corbelled out from the wall on a deep coved and moulded support and with a hipped old tile roof. The Close Hall is stepped up (2 crow steps) to the Gate which is gabled. To the right hand of the gate and with eaves about level with the cill of the Gate Chapel window, the east front of No 15, which is mainly of C16 date on this side, is built on the Close Wall of part random ashlar and with a long old tile roof, on a brick extension of the stone work of the wall, and with a central gable. 1 hipped leaded dormer casement. 1 small C18 attic window in gable. 6 irregular windows (2 central in gable) on 1st floor and projecting angular Oriel window on ogee base with hipped roof at right hand corner. 2 small stone mullioned casements under gable on ground floor.

Nos 14, 14A, St Anne's Gate and No 15 form a very picturesque group.