25, LOW STREET

Statutory Address: 25, LOW STREET

Ordnance survey map of 25, LOW STREET

District: North Lincolnshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Haxey

HAXEY No 25 LOW STREET (north side)

GV II House. Mid-late C18 with later minor alterations. Yellow-brown brick in contrasting Flemish bond, rendered to right return and lower courses of front. Concrete tile roof. Two-room, central lobby-entry plan with half- cellar and pantry behind central staircase. Two storeys with attic, three bays; symmetrical. Plinth. Step to six-fielded-panel door beneath moulded lintel and four-pane overlight in architrave and reveal beneath segmental stretcher arch. Original 12-pane sash in flush wooden architrave to left and C19-C2O three-light casement to right, beneath similar segmental arches. First floor: twelve-pane sashes in flush wooden architraves with sills, that to centre beneath segmental header arch, those to side bays beneath C20 soldier arches. Stepped and cogged brick eaves cornice. Stone-coped gables with worn shaped kneelers. End stacks, that to right rebuilt. C20 attic casement to left gable end beneath original segmental arch; pair of C20 casements in original openings to right gable end. Interior. Original features include winding staircase, spine beams and exposed joists, fielded- panel alcoves with six-panel doors to ground floor right; plaster upper floors. One of the very few unaltered examples of this distinctive plan form: other similar examples, but with more generous open-well staircases, are 64 High Street, Belton (qv) and 87 High Street, Swinefleet (qv). W Read, History of the Isle of Axholme, 1858, illustration, p 268.