WROXHAM SIGNAL BOX

Statutory Address: WROXHAM SIGNAL BOX

District: North Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Hoveton

National Grid Reference: TG 30312 18644

TG 31 NW HOVETON Wroxham Signal Box 1237/7/10009 II

Railway signal box. Built in 1900 for the Great Eastern Railway probably by McKenzie and Holland. Timber framed on a brick base with some weatherboarding and a Welsh slate roof. The lower storey has vertical joists with herringbone struts covered with horizontal weatherboarding. Two fixed windows 5 x 2 panes in the centre front with a door at the south end. The upper storey has seven windows 3 x 3 panes in front with two sliding sashes; two windows at each end, one sliding, with the door on the south end. Horizontal weatherboarding to the rear. Gable ends with louvres in weatherboarding. Low pitched gabled roof covered with Bangor Countess slates. Steel staircase and wooden gallery to upper storey with enclosed toilet cubicle, balcony with handrails to front and north end for window access. Interior has a 50 lever McKenzie and Holland frame dated 1900 with booking desk, lockers and tablet. History: Wroxham station was opened by the Great Eastern Railway in 1874 on the line between Norwich and Cromer, and the branch towards Aylsham was opened in 1879. This signal box, which controlled the junction, replaced an earlier one which stood on the station platform. It is the standard GER Type 7 design which was current from c,1885-1920's. References: Information from P.J.A.Bower; Michael A.Vanns, Signalboxes, Ian Allan, 1995, p 24; The Signalling Study Group, The Signal Box, OPC, 1986.