6-30, ALBANY TERRACE, 10, ALBANY TERRACE

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jun-2001

Ordnance survey map of 6-30, ALBANY TERRACE, 10, ALBANY TERRACE

County: Worcestershire

District: Worcester (District Authority)

WORCESTER

SO8455NE ALBANY TERRACE 620-1/8/7 (North side) 08/3/74 No.10 (Formerly Listed as: ALBANY TERRACE (North side) Nos.6-30 (Even))

House, now flats. c1820-40 with later additions and alterations.

MATERIALS: painted stucco over brick, hipped slate roof. End stacks, stucco with brick oversailing detail, pots missing. PLAN: double-depth with entrance in right-return. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basement. 4 first-floor windows. Stucco detailing includes sills, plinth, corner pilasters with capitals, simple frieze with moulded upper edge and recessed rectangular panels, doorcase in right return elevation; stucco scored to represent ashlar. 4 ground-floor windows are 6/6 sashes as first-floor; all in plain reveals with sills; all have external louvered timber shutters. Basement has C20 windows; C20 block retaining wall to area. Entrance door in right-return accessed via open semi-circular headed archway in set-back single-storey link with adjacent house to right, No.8 (qv) Albany Terrace; C20 glazed entrance door, radial pattern fanlight with segmental margin-glazing; doorcase has paired pilasters to reveals with incised Greek-key style motif, similar design to arch soffit within moulded frame; C20 altered steps. 2 first-floor sash windows to first-floor of right-return which is unrendered; No fenestration to left-return which is also unrendered; set-back single-storey stucco link to adjacent house to left has blind archway. 2-storey wing to rear right. INTERIOR: not inspected. No.10 is of similar general appearance to Nos 6 and 8 (qv) and 12-30 (even) (qv) Albany Terrace but differing in details. HISTORICAL NOTE: Albany Terrace is situated at N side of Britannia Square (qv) and forms part of one of Worcester's important Regency developments. (Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Worcestershire: Harmondsworth: 1968-1985: 334).