CHURCH OF ST LEONARD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST LEONARD

Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)
Minety

SU 09 SW MINETY UPPER MINETY

4/119 Church of St Leonard

GV I

Anglican Parish Church. Entirely C15, restored in 1896. Squared and coursed rubble with stone dressings, ashlar copings and battlements and lead roofs. Nave, chancel, north-west tower, north aisle, south porch. Nave south side of 4 bays with 3-light windows under flat heads and 3-light west window under pointed head; buttresses with set-offs and embattled parapet. North aisle with two 3-light windows under flat heads, buttresses and blocking course to parapet. Chancel has C19 two-light C15 style windows to both sides and a C19 three-light east window all under pointed heads; south doorway with C15 plank door, buttresses and embattled parapet, 3-stage tower with diagonal buttresses with set-offs, moulded string courses, north-east polygonal corner stair turret and embattled parapet with corner pinnacles. West face has 3-light recut C15 window to first stage; 2 cusped light bell openings with timber louvres to all faces. Gabled south porch with diagonal buttresses, 2-light windows to side walls and pointed-arched entrance with lozenge stops to hoodmould; sundial to gable apex. Inner recut doorway with panelled and traceried plank door, statue niche above and benches either side; wagon roof. Interior. Four-bay north arcade with concave sided octagonal piers and Tudor arches: 2 statue ledges on inner piers. C15 tie-beam roofs to nave and aisle, C19 tie-beam roof to chancel, compartmented timber roof to north chapel under tower; fine head- corbels to north aisle and chancel, armorial shields to nave. Piscina on chancel south wall. Fittings. Nave and aisle have early Cl7 box pews with knobs; C15 font at south door with octagonal bowl; fragment of Saxon cross on west window sill. East bay of north aisle has a C15 parclose screen; fine 1627 pulpit with round-arched arcading, backboard and tester; 1748 brass candelabra mid-way down nave. C15 rood screen re-assembled; 1627 reader's desk, section of stalls and chair. Four wall monuments in chancel to Browne, Pleydell, Browne and Nott families (1705-26); 1731 brass candelabra. Fragments of C15 stained glass to vestry screen, late C19 stained glass to west and south-west nave windows, central aisle window and aisle east window, chancel east and south- east window. C17 pyramidal font cap and C17 surplice chest in vestry. (Aubrey & Jackson, Wiltshire Collections, 1862; N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England: Wiltshire, 1975)