CHURCH OF ST MARY

Date of most recent amendment:

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST MARY

Norfolk
South Norfolk (District Authority)
Bixley

Details

BIXLEY CHURCH CLOSE TG 20 SE (west side) 5/2 Arminghall 26/11/59 Church of St Mary (formerly listed as Church of St Mary the Virgin Arminghall) II Parish church. Bequest 1474 to tower. Mainly C13 but almost all renewed in restoration of 1876. Flint with ashlar quoins and plain tile roofs. West tower, nave and continuous chancel. 3 stage unbuttressed west tower, all details 1876. 2-light Y tracery west window. Wide ringing chamber lancets and 2-light louvred Decorated belfry windows. Gabled south porch of lancets moulded entrance arch and side lights. South side illuminated through one 2-light C19 window east of porch, a lancet, a 2-light Perpendicular window, a lancet to chancel with, below it, a low side window, and finally a paired lancet at the east end of chancel wall. North side has a blocked north doorway with wave mouldings. One lancet each side of doorway, a 2-light cusped Y window further east and 2 lancets to chancel. There is one stepped buttress to nave north and south. 3-light Perpendicular east window. Interior. Tower arch with roll moulding and roll with fillet. No chancel arch. C19 boarded nave and chancel roof enriched with cusped timbers. King post stands on arched timber chancel screen with traceried pierced spandrels. Plain font. 8 poppyhead bench ends to C19 chancel stalls. Nave benches by J.P. Seddon. 8 Bench sedilia and arched piscina in chancel. Wall monument to John Herne 1697 of stone and painted plaster. Black inscription panel with 2 columns of latin text framed by painted foliate scrolls with a helmet at the top centre. An open segmental pediment over helmet. Apron of further scrolled foliage and more inscription in predella panel immediately above.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr E.M Trendell. Source Historic England Archive