CHURCH OF ST SAVIOUR

CHURCH OF ST SAVIOUR, WOODBRIDGE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST SAVIOUR

Surrey
Guildford (District Authority)

Details

SU 99 49NE GUILDFORD WOODBRIDGE ROAD (East Side) Church of 5/258 St. Saviour II Church. Consecrated in 1899, built by H. S. Legg and Sons in C14 style. Coursed snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Nave and aisles with tall spired tower to north-west angle, chancel and vestry to east and church rooms to south. Narthex across west end of church with buttresses to end. One 5-light window to either side flanking gabled entrance bay to centre. Double doors in moulded surround with jamb shafts under foliate-stopped hood moulds. Large west window above with 3-light Decorated-style tracery and trefoil pattern roundel window in deep surround, chequerwork patterning in gable apex above. Ashlared angle turret to right on south-west corner. Prominent 3-stage tower to left on North-West corner with offset gableted and turreted buttresses. Upper stage of tower ashlared with two louvred openings in each face and clock dial in gable between. One lancet window in each face of middle stage, gabled entrance in ground floor stage facing the west, now glazed-in, under hood mould and oval panel. Thin needle spire above tower with two tiers of gablets and cross finial. Five bays to south side of church with 3-light, foiled-headed windows under shallow chamfered arches alternating with buttresses; spherical triangle windows in clerestory above, on both sides. Gable to east of aisle with steep-roofed vestry beyond. Interior:- panelled waggon roof over nave with trefoil-panel pierced wall plate. Round red sandstone piers, alternating with octagonal piers on six bay aisle arcades. Two bay chancel on higher level with C19 fittings, including carved reredos with crocketed ogee tracery panels. Stone font and pulpit. PEVSNER: BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND, SURREY (1971) p.274. V.C.H. SURREY (1967 Edn) VOL. III p.373.