OFFICERS TERRACE (SO 59) AND ATTACHED BASEMENT AREA RAILINGS

Name: OFFICERS TERRACE (SO 59) AND ATTACHED BASEMENT AREA RAILINGS

OFFICERS TERRACE (SO 59) AND ATTACHED BASEMENT AREA RAILINGS, SOUTH YARD

District: City of Plymouth

SX 4454 NE PLYMOUTH SOUTH YARD, Devonport Dockyard

740-1/95/222 Officers' Terrace (SO 59) and attached basement area railings 01.05.1975

GV II*

Alternatively known as: Bonaventure House, SOUTH YARD, Devonport Dockyard. Officers' terrace of12 houses and offices, now offices. 1692-1696, by Edmund Dummer, Surveyor to the Navy Board, altered early C19, partly destroyed c1942. Rendered brick with stone dressings, lateral and party wall stacks and hipped slate roof. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 and 3 storeys; 2:8-window range. The left-hand end pavilion and connected offices survive of the former terrace. Two former houses have a unified front with rusticated quoins, modillion cornice and pediment containing the Royal Arms, with two early C19 porches set in the outer bays of the pedimented section with pilasters, half-glazed doors and side windows, and cambered heads to 6/6-pane and second-floor 3/3- pane sashes. The right-hand part of the roof was rebuilt at a lower pitch. Lower left-hand former office has a 4-bay side facing down the terrace with first-floor 6/6-pane sashes and a segmental pediment, and a mid C20 ground-floor covered passage with large windows with glazing bars. INTERIOR: extensively altered mid C20. Former houses have panelled partitions with thin ovolo mouldings and 6-panel doors, former office internally altered mid C20. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached early-mid C19 basement area railings have diagonal crossed bars. HISTORY: this was the first of the fine series of officers' housing built in the Royal Dockyard, the 12 houses forming a unified terrace with the Commissioner's house in the centre. The two surviving houses were for the Clerk of the Cheques and the Surgeon. This is believed to have been the first palace front terrace in the country, predating Queens Square in Bath by over twenty years. Despite the considerable loss of much of the terrace, this is of considerable historic architectural significance as the oldest surviving building in a Royal Dockyard, as well as an early attempt at unified terrace design. (Sources: The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989: 651; Coad j: Historic Architecture of the Royal Navy: London: 1983: 95-96; Coad j: The Royal Dockyards 1690-1850: Aldershot: 1989: 49-53).

Books and journals
Coad, J G, The Royal Dockyards 1690-1850: Architecture and Engineering Works of the Sailing Navy, (1989), 49-53
Coad, J , Historic Architecture of the Royal Navy, (1983), 95-96
Pevsner, N , The Buildings of England: Devon North, (1952), 651