CORONERS COURTHOUSE

Date of most recent amendment:
CORONERS COURTHOUSE, BRIGHOWGATE

This copy shows the entry on 16-Jun-2021 at 23:50:48.

North East Lincolnshire (Unitary Authority)

GRIMSBY

TA2608NE BRIGHOWGATE 699-1/26/19 (South East side) 31/10/74 Coroner's Courthouse (Formerly Listed as: BRIGHOWGATE (East side) The County Courthouse and wall to the west of the County Courthouse)

GV II

County courthouse and police station, now Coroner's courthouse. 1902 by HC Scaping of Grimsby for Lindsey County Court. Orange brick in English garden wall bond with composite stone and terracotta dressings. Welsh slate roof, with leaded roof to cupola. Edwardian Freestyle, with an unusual mixture of Baroque and Art Nouveau detailing. T-shaped main courthouse range with 2 wings and small courtyard to rear. EXTERIOR: tall single storey, 3 bays; symmetrical, with projecting central gabled wing containing entrance. Chamfered plinth, base with string course carrying angle pilasters and full-height Doric pilasters flanking each bay; flush ashlar bands to gables. Entrance occupies full width of central wing, with a pair of segmental-arched doorways. Carved double doors with stained glass panels incorporating shields, beneath large stained glass overlights with Art Nouveau-style floral designs. Ovolo-moulded arches carried on short columns, the arches with tall keystones and a band of pellet mouldings clasped by scrolled ribbons, the spandrels with elaborate cartouches, ribbonwork etc., and, to the centre, a shield inscribed LCC. All this within a surround with double pilasters and dosserets carrying broken pediments containing obelisk finials with strapwork supports. The recessed central section has a terracotta frieze with ribbon-style lettering "COUNTY POLICE", flanking a central bowl-shaped projection decorated with relief strapwork, above which is a tall 2-light first-floor window with an eared and scrolled shouldered architrave, and a pedimented head with a keystone carrying a medallion with the Royal crown and date in relief. Parapet and steep gable with finial and moulded coping scrolled at the base; projecting angle pilasters with moulded cornice and urns on pedestals. Side elevations of central wing have single ground-floor 2-light window in eared brick surround with shaped apron and broken pediment with tall keystone, flush sill band and moulded string course at lintel level, first-floor band and

single oval window in keyed architrave. Side bays to main range have twin windows in moulded brick reveals and eared brick architraves with corniced sills and a flush ashlar sill band, beneath brick flat arches with stepped keystones linked by a string course. All the windows to this range are tall and narrow, of 2 lights, with moulded composite stone mullions and transoms and patterned leaded lights. Boldly-projecting eaves cornice, parapet and gables with moulded coping and angle pilasters carrying urns on scrolled bases. Steeply-pitched roof with crested ridge tiles and central cupola with keyed round-arched openings, cornice and onion dome with finial. Lateral stack to rear with panelled shaft, frieze and ornate cap with keyed segmental pediment and cornice. Left gable-end has similar decorative details, with a stepped triple 2-light window, the taller central window with a tall keystone carrying a cornice with a relief above of an obelisk with strapwork supports. Above this, the gable has 3 shaped slit-lights and a relief cartouche at the apex. Single-storey 2-bay wing to rear left has segmental-headed entrance to left with original panelled half-glazed door beneath overlight with glazing bars in a chamfered surround with rusticated arch. Twin sashes with glazing bars, stone sills with shaped aprons, flush sill band and eared surround rising up to moulded swagged arches with stepped keystones in a plain stone eaves frieze with a moulded cornice. Coped gable, panelled stack. Lower section to left has small-paned window, plain stone frieze and cornice; hipped roof. Wing to rear right is similar but one bay longer. Rear courtyard entrance porch to main range with shaped parapet. Rear of main range has a pair of 3-light courtroom windows beneath shaped keyed heads in stone surround. INTERIOR: courtroom has panelled dado, complete set of court fittings in panelled pine; painted sculpted Royal Arms on corbelled moulded shelf above dias; panelled doors in architraves with open segmental pedimented overdoors, 4-bay roof with boldly carved hammerbeams with Baroque and Art Nouveau decoration, carring central basket-arched vault. Panelled solicitors' room to front left. HISTORY: operated as a Lindsey and Lincolnshire County Courthouse until the 1970s, with the County Police Station to the rear (Grimsby Borough had its own courthouse and police station at the Town Hall (qv). A distinguished building in an unusual style and, together with Cleethorpes Town Hall (in Edwardian Classical style), Herbert Scaping's best work. Forms a group with the garden walls and gates to the front (qv) and those to the north now in the front garden of No.36 Brighowgate (qv).

(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N, Harris J, & Antram N: Lincolnshire: London: 1989-: 340; Grimsby - Action for Conservation: Grimsby Borough Planning Department: List of buildings of local architectural or historical interest: Grimsby Borough Council: 1972-: NO.115; Grimsby Planning Department: Wellow Conservation Area: Grimsby Borough Council: 1972-: NO.115).