2-20, SWINLEY ROAD

Name: 2-20, SWINLEY ROAD

District: Wigan

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

WIGAN

SD50NE SWINLEY ROAD 24-1/2/84 (North side) 25/09/95 Nos.2-20 (Even)

GV II

Terrace of 10 town houses, now subdivided. 1875, by J Ford Mackenzie of Wigan, for the Wigan Land and Building Company; altered. Red brick, in header bond at ground floor and English garden wall bond above, with some facing of sandstone rubble and scored stucco; slate roofs on 2 levels, hipped over the centre and ends. Double-depth plan, each house single-fronted, with back extensions (coupled at the centre and ends). Eclectic style, with Gothic and Italianate features. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys over basements, 2:3:3:2:2:3:3:2 windows; symmetrical composition, Nos 8 and 10 in the centre, and Nos 2 and 20 at the ends breaking forwards and taller than the intermediate ranges. All have scored stucco basements with segmental-headed windows (glazing altered); the centre and ends have sandstone rubble facing to the ground floor, Lombard friezes to bracketed eaves; the intermediate ranges have continuous slated pentice roofing over the ground floor, and brick corbel tables to the eaves broken by a sawtooth course; the whole range has an impost band at 1st floor and a sillband on dogtoothing at 2nd floor. High flights of steps, quarter-turned except at the ends, lead to tall segmental-headed doorways, those in the centre and ends with heavy corbelled cornices, and all with doors which have colonnetted 2-light glazing, and overlights. At ground floor all have bay windows, those in the centre and ends rectangular with pilasters and prominent cornices, and the others canted. At 1st floor each has a tall tripartite widow and a single-light window, with segmental-headed lights and polychrome extrados and linked archbands of moulded brick; at 2nd floor the centre and ends have one-and 2-light windows with enriched sunk panels between, the others have 2 one-light windows. Most windows sashed without glazing bars. Chimneys on front slope. Rear: 2-storey back extensions, those to the centre and ends with monopitched roofs; windows with altered glazing. Good example of later Victorian town housing. Forms group with Nos 5-15 opposite (qv) and with Church of St Michael to west (qv). INTERIOR not inspected. Included for group value.

This copy shows the entry on 21-Jan-2018 at 03:04:23.