FORMER YORKSHIRE BANK

Name: FORMER YORKSHIRE BANK

District: Wigan

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

WIGAN

SD5805NW WALLGATE 24-1/7/94 (West side) No.22 Former Yorkshire Bank

GV II

Bank, now betting office with offices over. Dated 1884 on pediment over corner; by Isitt and Verity; ground floor altered 1908 by Greenwood of Manchester; slightly altered in C20. Red brick in Flemish bond with sandstone dressings, ground floor mostly rebuilt in Jurassic limestone; green slate mansard roof. Trapeziform plan on acutely-angled corner site. Free Renaissance style. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic, with a featured one-window corner and 2-window returns; with a granite plinth, channelled ashlar ground floor with plain frieze and moulded cornice; very prominent coved eaves cornice with carved festoons of fruit, interrupted by attic gables at the corner and in the 2nd bay of each return. At ground floor the corner has a round-headed doorway flanked by enriched Ionic columns with prominent foliated consoles carrying a segmental canopy; the 2nd bay to the Wallgate facade (unaltered in 1908) has a large doorway with carved sandstone surround including a large oeil-de-boeuf overlight; otherwise, rectangular windows with plain C20 glazing. On the upper floors, the featured corner has a bowed mullion-and-transom oriel at 1st floor with balustraded parapet, a 6-light mullion-and-transom window at 2nd floor, a 2-light attic window in a gable with swan-neck pediment monogrammed "1884", and a pavilion roof behind this. The right-hand return (to Wallgate) has a cross-window and a large canted oriel at 1st floor, mullion-and-transom windows at 2nd floor, and a 2-light attic window in a gable with carved pediment; the left return has coupled windows in place of the oriel but is otherwise similar. INTERIOR not inspected. The offices were not occupied at the time of the survey. Makes important contribution to streetscape in close proximity to Church of All Saints (qv), grouping also with Bees Knees Public House to left (qv), and with Nos 12 to 20 (qv) adjoining to the right.