War Memorial at Westow Street

Statutory Address: Westow Street, Upper Norwood, London, SE19 3AF

District: Croydon (London Borough)

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: TQ3346070484

First and Second World War memorial in the form of a stone pillar on a pedestal.

Reasons for Designation

The War Memorial at Westow Street, Upper Norwood is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices they made in the First and Second World Wars; * Architectural Interest: a well executed and imposing Portland stone pillar war memorial; * Group value: with the Church of St Andrew (Grade II).

History

The aftermath of the World Wars saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was raised in Upper Norwood as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community. It was designed by W B Fagan and unveiled on 29 April 1922 in a ceremony attended by Lord Mayor of London Sir William Treloar, 1st Baronet and Canon W B Taylor. An inscription was added after the Second World War for those who fell in that conflict.

Details

A tall pillar made of Portland stone resting on a plinth which in turn rests on a stone base. The top of the pillar features decorated carvings of a cross between spiral elements. The front face bears the inscription: TO THE / MEMORY / OF THE MEN / OF UPPER / NORWOOD / WHO GAVE / THEIR LIVES IN / THE GREAT WAR / 1914 - 1918 / --- / ALSO / COMMEMORATING / ALL THOSE / WHO DIED IN THE / 1939 - 1945 / WAR. Below this, on the plinth, is the inscription: AS A LASTING MEMORIAL / AN ENDOWMENT FOR THE NORWOOD / COTTAGE HOSPITAL WAS PROVIDED / AND THIS MONUMENT ERECTED. Below this in lower case italic is the (badly eroded) inscription: For their country they died / in [illegible] memory they live.