This browser is not fully supported by Historic England. Please update your browser to the latest version so that you get the best from our website.

Data Protection

At Historic England we take our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act very seriously.

Our Information Charter outlines how we'll handle any personal information that you provide to us and, with your help, ensure that it is up-to-date and accurate.

You can also request the personal information that we have about you.

Information Charter


Your privacy is important to us. We need to handle personal information about you so that we can provide better services for you. This is how we look after that information.

When we ask you for personal information we promise:

  • To make sure you know why we need it;
  • To ask only for what we need and not collect too much or irrelevant information;
  • To protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn't;
  • To let you know if we share it with other organisations to give you better public services - and if you can say no;
  • To make sure we don't keep it longer than necessary; and
  • Not to make your personal information available for commercial use without your consent.

In return we ask you to:

  • Give us accurate information; and
  • Tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes such as a new address.

This helps us to keep your information reliable and up-to date.

You can get more details on:

  • How to find out what information we hold about you and how to ask us to correct any mistakes;
  • Agreements we have with other organisations for information sharing;
  • Circumstances where we can pass on personal information without telling you, for example to help with the prevention or detection of a crime or to produce anonymised statistics;
  • Our instructions to staff on how to collect, use or delete your personal records;
  • How we check the information we hold is accurate and up to date; and
  • How to make a complaint.

Learn more about requesting information in any of these areas.

IT systems must be tested thoroughly as part of their implementation in order to avoid errors in the way that data is processed and to avoid breaches of the Data Protection Act.

To ensure that the systems are tested thoroughly, copies of live data from existing systems are sometimes used. It would not be possible to invent datasets for this purpose as it would be difficult to create a sufficiently large dataset which covers the vast number of possible combinations that occur in reality. If you have submitted personal data to us, your data may go through this process.

When we ask you for information we will keep to the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113 or Fax: 01625 524 510. Website: www.ico.gov.uk

Was this page helpful?

Contact

Information Security & Data Protection Manager

The Engine House,
Fire Fly Avenue ,
Swindon,
SN2 2EH

View on map