Moated enclosure and associated building platforms, The Lane, Wyboston.

Name: Moated enclosure and associated building platforms, The Lane, Wyboston.

District: Bedford

Parish: Wyboston, Chawston and Colesden

Date first scheduled: 06-Jun-1979

Date of most recent amendment: 26-Jun-1991

Reasons for Designation

Around 6000 moated sites are known in England. They consist of wide ditches, often, or seasonally, water-filled, partly or completely enclosing one or more islands of dry ground on which stood domestic or religious buildings or, in some cases, which were used for horticulture. The peak period during which moated sites were built was between about 1250 and 1350 and by far the greatest concentration lies in the central and eastern parts of England. However, moated sites were built throughout the medieval period, are widely scattered throughout England, and exhibit a high level of diversity in their forms and sizes. They form a significant class of medieval monument and are important in understanding the distribution of wealth and status in the countryside. Many examples provide conditions favourable to the survival of organic remains. Both the moated enclosure and the adjacent building platforms survive in very good condition. The archaeological significance of this monument is increased by the direct association of these remains.

Details

The monument includes the medieval moated enclosure and an adjacent series of building platforms. The moated enclosure is `D' shaped in plan and measures some 85m along the straight southern edge of the moat. The surrounding moat is 8m wide and about 1.2m deep and is dry except for part of the east arm. Prominent external banks, surviving up to 1m high, flank the west and east sides. The island is believed to be the site of a manor house and a number of deep hollows mark the position of former buildings. A square platform outside the north-east corner of the moat forms part of an original entrance to the moated enclosure. To the east a number of rectangular platforms mark the site of at least five buildings associated with the medieval moat. Some of the platforms survive up to 0.3m in height while others are defined by wall lines and hollows partly obscured by vegetation.

Goddard, A R, The Victoria History of the County of Bedfordshire, (1904), 305-6
Aldsworth, F G, Ordnance Survey Record, (1968)