Name: Late prehistoric enclosed settlement and sub-rectangular enclosure on Gerrick Moor, 710m south west of Osbourne House

District: Redcar and Cleveland

Parish: Lockwood

National Park: NORTH YORK MOORS

Date first scheduled: 19-Mar-1999

Reasons for Designation

During the mid-prehistoric period (seventh to fifth centuries BC) a variety of different types of defensive settlements began to be constructed and occupied in the northern uplands of England. The most obvious sites were hillforts built in prominent locations. In addition to these a range of smaller sites, sometimes with an enclosed area of less than 1ha and defined as defended settlements, were also constructed. Some of these were located on hilltops, others are found in less prominent positions. The enclosing defences were of earthen construction, some sites having a single bank and ditch (univallate), others having more than one (multivallate). At some sites these earthen ramparts represent a second phase of defence, the first having been a timber fence or palisade. Within the enclosure a number of stone or timber-built round houses were occupied by the inhabitants. Stock may also have been kept in these houses, especially during the cold winter months, or in enclosed yards outside them. The communities occupying these sites were probably single family groups, the defended settlements being used as farmsteads. Construction and use of this type of site extended over several centuries, possibly through to the early Romano-British period (mid to late first century AD). Defended settlements are a rare monument type. They were an important element of the later prehistoric settlement pattern of the northern uplands and are important for any study of the developing use of fortified settlements during this period. All well-preserved examples are believed to be of national importance.

The North York Moors is an area which has an abundance of prehistoric remains, particularly within moorland landscapes where they have not been disturbed by more recent agricultural activity. These provide evidence for the widespread exploitation of the uplands throughout prehistory. Many remains date from the Bronze Age (c.2000-700 BC) and relate to diverse activities, funerary and ritual practice, as well as agriculture and settlement. For the end of the first millennium BC the range of evidence is more restricted. Settlement at this time was concentrated in the lowland areas surrounding the moors, although some settlement was located on the periphery and in the valleys. These late prehistoric settlement sites on the higher ground are of two types: those consisting of a small number of unenclosed hut circles and those found within small square or sub-rectangular enclosures. Some examples of the former are thought to date from the Bronze Age, but excavation of others and of a few of the enclosed settlements suggests that they were occupied during the Iron Age to the Romano-British period (c.700 BC-AD 400). A number of late prehistoric enclosed settlements on the North York Moors survive as upstanding monuments and these are between 0.1 and 0.5ha in area. The enclosing earthworks are usually slight and consist of a ditch with an internal bank, but examples are known with an internal and external bank and with an internal ditch or no ditch at all. They are square or sub-rectangular in shape and often have at least two rounded corners, giving a characteristic `D'-shape. Few of these enclosed settlements have been subject to systematic excavation but examples which have been excavated have presented evidence of settlement, including the presence of buildings. Some of the enclosures may also have had a function as stock enclosures. Enclosed settlements are a distinctive feature of the late prehistory of the North York Moors and are important in illustrating the variety of enclosed settlement types which developed in many areas of Britain at this time. Examples where a substantial proportion of the enclosed settlement survives are considered to be nationally important. This enclosed settlement is in a good state of preservation. The archaeological deposits survive intact and significant information about the date and form of construction will be preserved. Important evidence for the nature and duration of the occupation will survive within the enclosed area. Evidence for earlier land use and the contemporary environment and economy will also survive beneath the banks and within the buried ditches. The settlement enclosure on Gerrick Moor, 710m south west of Osbourne House is situated close to an unenclosed settlement in an area which includes other late prehistoric enclosed settlements as well as earlier monuments. Monument groupings such as these offer important scope for the study of the distribution and development through time of prehistoric activity across the landscape.

Details

The monument includes an enclosed settlement on level ground at the northern tip of a moorland ridge on the north edge of the North York Moors. The settlement is visible as a well defined rectangular enclosure which measures 27m east to west by 16m north to south internally. It is bounded by an earthen bank 2.5m wide and up to 0.6m high, which is broken on the south side, forming an entrance 2.5m wide. The bank was originally surrounded by a ditch up to 2.5m wide and 0.3m deep, but this is only visible now on the north and west sides of the enclosure, the remainder having been filled in over the years by soil slipping from the bank. On the south side of the enclosure to the east of the entrance there are two earthen banks running north to south between the enclosure and a natural dip in the topography. These are 2m wide and stand up to 0.4m high. The more westerly bank has traces of a shallow ditch on the west side which is 1.5m wide and about 0.2m deep. The west edge of the easterly bank continues the line of the east edge of the bank on the east side of the main enclosure. The east bank was originally flanked by a ditch on the east side but this is no longer visible as an earthwork, having been filled in over the years by soil slipping from the bank. Together the banks form a subsidiary enclosure with internal dimensions 25m north to south by 8m east to west. The settlement lies in an area rich in prehistoric monuments, including ritual and funerary monuments, as well as other late prehistoric settlement sites.

Hayes, R H, North-East Yorkshire Studies: Archaeological Papers, (1988), 51-56
Spratt, D A , 'Prehistoric and Roman Archaeology in North East Yorkshire' in Prehistoric and Roman Archaeology of North East Yorkshire, , Vol. 87, (1993)
Vyner, B E, 'CBA Research Report 101: Moorland Monuments' in The Brides Of Place: Cross-Ridge Boundaries Reviewed, , Vol. 101, (1995), 28