Medieval settlement immediately south east of Ebberston Hall

Name: Medieval settlement immediately south east of Ebberston Hall

District: Ryedale

Parish: Ebberston and Yedingham

Date first scheduled: 15-Apr-2004

Reasons for Designation

Medieval rural settlements in England were marked by great regional diversity in form, size and type, and the protection of their archaeological remains needs to take these differences into account. To do this, England has been divided into three broad Provinces on the basis of each area's distinctive mixture of nucleated and dispersed settlements. These can be further divided into sub-Provinces and local regions, possessing characteristics which have gradually evolved during the past 1500 years or more. This monument lies in the East Yorkshire sub-Province of the Central Province, an area characterised by marked local terrain variations: from the North York Moors, to the Tabular Hills and Howardian Hills, to the Vale of Pickering and the chalk Wolds, to the Hull Valley and the silt lands of the Humber and Holderness. The sub-Province has the relatively low density of dispersed settlements which marks the Central Province, but this uniformity masks strong settlement contrasts. Some regions were typified by low density dispersed settlement in the Middle Ages, whereas others have achieved a similar pattern through extensive depopulation of medieval villages. The Tabular Hills local region is a limestone plateau on the southern fringe of the North York Moors. Where it dips beneath the younger, softer deposits of the Vale of Pickering, varied soils and assured water supplies have encouraged a distinctive chain of villages and hamlets along the break of slope. Nevertheless nucleations are also found high on the plateau and in the deep valleys between the moors and the limestone.

The Tabular Hills local region is a limestone plateau on the southern fringe of the North York Moors. Where it dips beneath the younger, softer deposits of the Vale of Pickering, varied soils and assured water supplies have encouraged a distinctive chain of villages and hamlets along the break of the slope. Nevertheless, nucleations are also found high on the plateau and in the deep valleys between the moors and the limestone.

The medieval settlement immediately south east of Ebberston Hall is a well-preserved example of an abandoned settlement area, set within an unusual range of landscape elements. The site has the capacity to inform the study of settlement patterns, if examined as part of a wider landscape.

Details

The monument includes the earthwork remains of the medieval settlement at Ebberston and part of its associated open field system. The settlement occupies a position to the north west of the present village, just to the south east of Ebberston church and to the south of Ebberston Hall. The nature of the surviving remains and the broad layout of the settlement and it's relationship to associated field system remains can clearly be seen on a range of aerial photographs.

The settlement is believed to have originated in or before the 11th century, when the first church was constructed. Although specific documentary evidence for occupation at the site is inconclusive, occupation continued until 1801, when some cottages were illustrated on a print along with Ebberston Hall (built 1718).

The settlement site consists of the remains of house platforms delineated by low banks and ditches, fronting on to a trackway across the northern edge of the settlement, now revealed as a hollow way. The earthworks suggest that the properties had linear crofts to their south side, approximately 100m long, where the ground slopes gradually away until another hollow way separates the settlement from the ridge and furrow cultivation strips to the south. These strips (known as lands) were the subdivisions of large open arable fields, which permitted individual tenants to have their own allocation within a village's communal system of agriculture. This ridge and furrow is of the reversed `S' type and still survives as part of a clear open field system, although the modern A170 road bisects the strips, so that only a small portion of the field system falls within the protected area.

The 1801 print appears to show a row of stone cottages occupying the house platforms along the northern side of the settlement, with trees and bushes forming boundary lines enclosing the different areas. A small pond is also shown in the area of the south west corner of the settlement. These elements form a distinct settlement area, with relationships to the surrounding landscape features of churchyard, woods, ridge and furrow and 18th-century designed landscape.

The walls and fences are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included.

The Victoria History of the County of North Riding of Yorkshire, (1923), 434-7
Guide: St Mary the Virgin, Ebberston