THE HOUSE OF STEPS

Date of most recent amendment: 05-Nov-1987

Statutory Address: THE HOUSE OF STEPS

Ordnance survey map of THE HOUSE OF STEPS

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Coulston

Details

EAST COULSTON EAST COULSTON VILLAGE ST 95 SW (south side) 5/136 The House of Steps (formerly listed as No 11, 11.9.68 Many Steps) GV II Detached house. Mid C18. Flemish bond brick with stone quoins and rubble stone plinth, stone slate roof with coped verges and gable end brick stacks. Two-storey, 3-window. Central planked door in cyma-moulded architrave with flat stone hood on brackets, up three semi-circular stone steps, former 2-light recessed chamfered mullioned casements to cellar to left and right. First floor has 3-light cyma-mullioned casement either side of 2-light mullioned casement over door. Left return has blocked opening to former bread oven. Early C20 extension attached to right return. Rear has French windows and 2-light casement to first floor, 2- storey extension with 2-light casement. Interior has open fireplace with renewed lintel on chamfered stone jambs and winding stairs to left, in former kitchen. Parlour has stone fireplace surround with beaded round corners, cyma-moulded plaster ceiling cornice, roughly chamfered beams. Cellar runs length of house and is barrel-vaulted.