AVON HOUSE

Name: AVON HOUSE

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Melksham

ST 9064 MELKSHAM BATH ROAD (east side)

5/12 Avon House

GV II

Large house, now offices of Avon Rubber Company. Early C19. Ashlar, Welsh slate 2-span hipped roof. Regency. 3-storey symmetrical front; 2:3:2 windows. Round-arched door is left in central 3-windOw projection of one storey with verandah over; two 12-pane sashes to right are in recessed round-arched openings with fanlights. Either side of centre are two 12-pane sashes. First floor has central tall stone verandah with wrought iron balconies to 3 segmental-arched openings with key pattern over and separated by grooved pilasters; plat band and 3 French windows are behind verandah, two 12-pane sashes to either side with wrought-iron balconies. Second floor has seven small 6-pane sashes, central 3 are separated by grooved pilasters and are behind balustraded parapet to top of verandah. Cornice and blocking course. Right return has 12-pane sash to left and pair of sashes to right on ground and first floors, second floor has 6-pane sashes to left and one lunette to right. To left is 2-storey, 2-window wing with sashes and plat band. To rear right is 2-storey brick wing with six sashes and three attic gables. Interior not inspected.

National Grid Reference: ST9035264258