WOOLMORE FARMHOUSE

Name: WOOLMORE FARMHOUSE

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Melksham Without

ST 96 NW MELKSHAM WITHOUT BOWERHILL (east side)

4/178 Woolmore Farmhouse

II*

Farmhouse. G.M.H.. 1631 on tablet below central first floor window. English bond brick with ashlar quoins, 4-span roof has stone slates to front pitches and pantiles to rear pitches, saddleback coped verges and finials to gables. 4 brick stacks to central valley. Square plan. 2 storeys with attic, 3-windowed symmetrical facades. Central planked door has moulded Tudor arched surround, with stops to jambs and 2-light hollow chamfered mullioned window over; string course is raised above whole. To either side are 4-light mullioned and transomed windows with king mullions and leaded glass. Relieving arches over all windows to ground and first floors. Central cross window with 3-light mullioned and transomed windows either side to first floor, string course over. Left return is same as front without central door, ground floor left and first floor cross window are blocked, attached stone wash house to left. 4 attic gables each have one 2-light hollow mullioned window with drip mould; all are blocked. Right return is same but with central chamfered door case and planked door, inside C20 lean-to porch, blocked 4-light mullioned and transomed window to right. Rear is same as front but with 3-light flat mullioned window to left of door and 3-light cyma mullioned window to right. Interior: cross passage from front to rear. Front room to left has large Tudor fireplace with cornice and herringbone brick back, doors are narrow panelled oak, one with fine carved border. Rear left room has Victorian marble fireplace. No C17 ceiling beams are exposed; lowered ceilings throughout. Narrow rear stairs to first floor which retains more interesting features: rooms to front right and rear right contain large stone Tudor fireplaces with cornices over. Centrally placed on side walls and adjacent to front and rear rooms are garderobe chambers with narrow panelled oak doors. Square beaded panelled oak cupboards, possibly for spices, in front right bedroom. Blocked fireplaces in front and rear left rooms. Roof trusses all replaced c1926 following a fire. Brickwork restored c1903. Built for George Hulbert, a London vintner. (V.C.H. Wiltshire, Vol. 7, 1953).

Pugh, RB, Crittall, E, The Victoria History of the County of Wiltshire, (1953)