ORIEL HOUSE

Name: ORIEL HOUSE

ORIEL HOUSE, 74, HILL STREET

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Hilperton

Details

In the entry for HILPERTON HILL STREET (west side) 7/16 No 74 (Oriel House) The description shall be amended to read:

ST 85 NE HILPERTON HILL STREET (west side)

7/16 No 74 (Oriel House)

GV II

Semi-detached house. Early C18 and 1844, altered early C20. Limestone, ashlar, Welsh slate roof with coped verges and ashlar stacks. Two storeys with attic, 3 bays with 2-storey C18 wing to rear right (part of this now belonging to no 73 (q.v.)). Central, gabled, 3-storey porch having a 2-light recessed chamfered mullioned casement window to ground and 1st floors, a 1-light casement to attic, all with hoodmoulds and cast-iron hexagonal glazing bars, and in the gable a date- stone with relief lettering, "1844"; Tudor-arched board door with hoodmould to C&C right return. 3-light mullioned casement windows to outer bays, that on ground floor left replaced by early-C20 bay window, that to ground floor right with glazing bars as porch, otherwise early C20 small-paned iron casements. Gable ends of main range each have a canted bay window to ground floor, a 2-light mullioned casement to 1st floor, and a 1-light window to attic. Right return has principal facade of the wing, which has two 3-light ovolo-moulded mullion casements to each floor (and a later 1-light window between them on ground floor), later outshut added to rear of wing, the roofing metal sweeping up to cover a stone believed to be dated 1727. Interior: the C18 wing has an inglenook fireplace with chamfer stone jambs and timber bressumer; in the same room a large scantling chamfered spine beam. The C19 range has contemporary doors, decorative fireplaces, light roses and cantilevered stone stair with decorative iron balusters. From 1909 to 1933 the house was occupied by Sir Edward Wallington, treasurer to Queen Mary.

GV II

Semi-detached house. Early C18 and late C19. Limestone ashlar, Welsh slate roof with coped verges and ashlar stacks. Two-storey, 3-window. Central gabled 3-storey porch with Tudor-arched planked door on right side, with hoodmould, front has 2-light recessed chamfered mullioned casement to ground and first floor and single- light to attic, all with hoodmoulds and cast-iron hexagonal glazing. Range to right of porch has 3-light mullioned casement to ground and first floor, plat band to first floor, stone corbelled eaves, range to left has C20 single-storey extension. Right and left returns have ground floor canted bays, 2-light mullioned casements to first floor and single-lights to attic. Early C18 rear wing; partly No 73 (q.v.), has 3-light ovolo- mullioned casements. Interior not accessible at time of survey (May 1987).