NOS 7 AND 7A, WITH WALLING ON EAST SIDE

Name: NOS 7 AND 7A, WITH WALLING ON EAST SIDE

Parish: South Wraxall

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11/04/2014

SOUTH WRAXALL, LOWER WRAXALL (north side), Nos. 7 and 7a, with walling on east side

(Formerly listed as Nos 5 and 6, with walling on east side)

GV II

Five cottages, now two houses. Circa 1800. Coursed rubble stone, Welsh slate roof with coped verges and stone stacks. Three-storey, 3-window. Two blocked doorways, the right hand one with flat stone hood, 2-light hollow-chamfered mullioned casement and single-light casement, first floor has two 2-light mullioned casements, second floor has one 3-light and two 2-light mullioned casements with hoodmoulds. Left return has C20 panelled door with flat stone hood. Range to left has blocked doorway with flat stone hood, C20 door and 4-pane sash. First and second floors have 3-light mullioned casements and 4-pane sashes. Left return has blocked doorway and 4-pane sash. Right return has one 2-light flush mullioned sash to ground floor. Rear has glazed door, four 2-light cyma-mullioned casements to first and second floors. Interior not accessible at time of survey (June 1987). Attached to rear left is 2.5 metre high rubble stone boundary wall with flat coping; wrought-iron gate hung on plain ashlar piers with reeded cappings to left. Runs up to Nos 1, 2, 3 and 4 (q.v.).