TURLEIGH HOUSE

Name: TURLEIGH HOUSE

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Winsley

ST 86 SW WINSLEY TURLEIGH

4/310 Turleigh House

GV II

House, early C19 on earlier core, altered c1900, rubble stone with ashlar dressings and some cement render. Stone slate roofs. Two storeys and attic. Main front range is mansard-roofed with ridge stack and end stacks, but probably of at least two builds. Rendered with flush ashlar surrounds to windows, ashlar cornice and parapet, parapet cut down in front of dormers. Three-window range to right, two 12-pane sashes above and centre smaller casement pair; ground floor door in pilastered ashlar doorcase with pediment and two 12-pane sashes. Doorcase may be of c1900. Then to left, a large ashlar 2-storey canted bay with cornice, balustraded parapet and 12-pane large sashes. Cornice moulding differs from that to right, but is continued over one-window range to left, rendered with sash above and French window below. Attached at east end is a large c1900 ashlar-fronted 2-storey range with balustrade, centre pediment and broad timber mullion window each floor. Attached to west end is long and much altered range, possibly formerly a drying shed as there are ashlar piers now infilled between. Sash windows. Left end has rough boarding over front. Long rear elevation to street, rubble stone. House appears to have been connected with the tan-yard at Turleigh from the mid C18, sale particulars of 1857 claim that tanning had gone on for over 100 years then. During C19 known as Brooklands and c1900 bought and altered by Major Levieson Scarth, and then known as Turleigh Mill.

This copy shows the entry on 20-Jul-2018 at 02:08:27.