1, ABBEYGATE STREET

Name: 1, ABBEYGATE STREET

1, ABBEYGATE STREET

District: St. Edmundsbury

Parish: Bury St. Edmunds

BURY ST EDMUNDS

GV II

Building society office, originally shop with living accommodation above. Late C15, extended to rear (north) in early C16. Restored 1988, when the present shop fronts were inserted. Timber-framed and rendered, slated roof with ornamental crest tiles. Gable end to south has C19 pierced bargeboards and spike finial. Rendered external stack against east wall and a small single-storey lean-to extension. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attic and cellar. Single window range. Occupies the south end of an island site between Skinner Street and The Traverse. The upper floor was jettied on all 3 sides, the jettying mostly reinstated and the bressumer re-faced in 1988. At the gable end both bressumer and mid-rail have embattled decoration. Only the tops of the corner-posts survive, supported on C19 cast-iron columns encased in timber. Timber shop front with central recessed doorway. A 6-panel sash window at first floor and another at attic level. Side facing The Traverse has projecting addition with shop front; three 6-pane sash windows to upper floor. Skinner Street frontage has small section of jetty with original moulded and embattled bressumer and one original bracket. 3 sash windows to upper floor. INTERIOR: earlier phase in 3 bays with a one-bay addition at the north end. Heavy close studding, most complete in the front bay on the upper floor where it has been left exposed. One wallplate has an edge-halved and bridled scarf with undersquinted butts. Original upper windows had spandrels and moulded mullions for which evidence is now mainly concealed. The front bay was partitioned-off on both floors: the first floor partition, with remains of tension braces, is largely intact. Ground floor ceiling in front bay has chamfered dragon-beams and heavy plain joists. Similar joists in the other bays are now concealed. The front bay has a C17 upper ceiling. The earlier work has a plain crown-post roof with 2-way bracing. Roof over rear bay renewed in C19. Cellar below whole building, mainly with C20 rendering, but some fragments of flint and old brick visible. A small projecting section below the corner of Abbeygate Street and The Traverse has 2 courses of large ashlar blocks with flint rubble above and below and a low arched roof of Tudor brick.