WESTWELLS FARMHOUSE

Name: WESTWELLS FARMHOUSE

WESTWELLS FARMHOUSE

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Corsham

CORSHAM WESTWELLS ST 86 NE (north side) 3/397 Westwells Farmhouse GV II

Farmhouse, C17 and C18, rubble stone with stone-tiled roof, coped east gable with saddlestone, ridge stack and west end stack to main range. Left end section with ridge stack. One and a half storeys. Long main range with straight joints each side of centre section. Right end has 2 dormer gables with 2-light recessed cyma-moulded mullion windows and C20 ground floor French window. To rear, gable, possibly former chimney gable and dormer gable adjoining with 3-light recessed cyma-moulded upper window and 3-light ovolo- moulded window below, both with hoodmoulds. Front centre section has eaves casement over door to right, and 3-light flush cyma- moulded ground floor window to left with small panes, hipped casement dormer over. Left section has similar 3-light small-paned window to ground floor and similar hipped casement dormer over. Wall-face stack to left. Left end range has gable to front and rear, front with Bridgwater-tiled lean-to. To left, one first floor boarded opening.