ROWDEN FARMHOUSE WITH BARN, OUTBUILDINGS AND GATEPIERS ATTACHED

Name: ROWDEN FARMHOUSE WITH BARN, OUTBUILDINGS AND GATEPIERS ATTACHED

ROWDEN FARMHOUSE WITH BARN, OUTBUILDINGS AND GATEPIERS ATTACHED, ROWDEN LANE

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Lacock

Details

LACOCK ROWDEN LANE, Chippenham ST 97 SW 1/156 Rowden Farmhouse with barn, outbuildings and gatepiers attached 16.6.86 GV II*

Farmhouse, C16 to C17, possibly on earlier core, altered in C18. Rubble stone with stone slate roof and one coped gable. Two storeys and attic with house to right of barn range under continuous roof. Barn and gable is timber-framed, obscured by slightly lower barn roof beyond with half-hipped end gable. House has 2 coped gables and continuous ground floor dripcourse continued along barn range. In each gable a 3-light hollow-moulded recessed mullion window. First floor and ground floor have C18 openings in beaded surrounds. Under left gable, 3 first floor windows with single hoodmould, 2 blocked, centre 12-pane sash, and ground floor broad 16-pane sash flanked by narrow blocked windows. Between gables, first floor small 16-pane window in chamfered recessed frame originally for mullion window and circular light, ground floor 6-panel door in bolection-moulded surround. Under right gable, 12-pane first floor sash and 16-pane sash below. To right, 2 first floor 12-pane sashes, ground floor blocked opening and 3-light hollow-moulded recessed-mullion window. Barn range to left has 2 blocked ground floor 2-light mullion windows. Attached to wall of barn beyond are 2 fine early C18 fielded-panelled gatepiers with cornices and urns. Barn end wall has full-height opening. Within end barn, full height timber-frame end wall of main range is visible. End wall of house has hollow-moulded mullion windows to attic and first floor. Rear has chimney gable between house and barn sections, barn has C18 upper Tudor-arched opening and 2-light window. House has chamfered recessed 2-light mullion windows to left of stack, one each floor and casements elsewhere. A rear wing has some chamfered recessed mullion windows, one 3-light to first floor front, one 2-light, without mullion and one 3-light to first floor rear. Door in moulded oak frame with tripartite 4-12-4 pane sash to left. End stack and end-wall inset slab with 4 arched openings, possibly dove holes. L-plan range of low outbuildings enclosing rear court. House disused 1986, interior not accessible. Interior of barn range has heavy internal beams, indicating possibly originally domestic and 3-bay 2-purlin roof with tie-beam-and-collar trusses and some windbracing. Rowden is a medieval site but Aubrey records that the courtyard house with a hall within a moat was burnt in the Civil War.

Aubrey, , Jackson, , Wiltshire Collections, (1862)