MALMESBURY LODGE

Statutory Address: MALMESBURY LODGE, THE STREET

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Grittleton

GRITTLETON THE STREET (north side) ST 88 SE

3/53 Malmesbury Lodge

II

Former lodge to Grittleton estate, c1840 by J. Thomson for J. Neeld. Squared rubble stone with stone slate roof with coped double-shouldered gables. 1 1/2 storeys, T-plan, picturesque Tudor style. Four clustered moulded stacks on main ridge and tall side- wall stack on east side of front wing. Raised plinth, moulded string course and stone mullion windows with hoodmoulds. Projecting south wing has 2-light to each floor in south gable, main range has west end 2-light over triangular ground floor bay with stone slate roof. In south west angle is remarkable square porch with arched south entry, and high south west octagonal spirelet corbelled out from octagonal angle shaft, the bell-stage with open arcading right around and steep stone-slated octagonal roof over. East end has C20 stone-slated link to original single storey outbuilding with half-hipped south gable, and first floor triangular oriel.