CADENHAM MANOR

Name: CADENHAM MANOR

CADENHAM MANOR

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Bremhill

Details

BREMHILL FOXHAM ST 97 NE 5/48 Cadenham Manor 20.12.60 II House, apparently late C17, but possibly incorporating part of the manor house of the Hungerford family that stood on moated site adjoining. Restored and extended c1920-30. Ashlar with stone slate roofs. Two storeys and attic, E-plan. Main east front has five-window range, hipped roof and two massive ashlar ridge stacks with panelled fronts, moulded bases and cornices. Raised plinth and coved eaves cornice. Four-light mullion and transom windows each side, with hoodmoulds over ground floor windows. Centre bay has frontispiece of c1700 type with bolection moulded doorway each floor, each set against chanelled rusticated frame with carved motifs to upper angles and moulded cornices above. Motifs and Hungerford family crests. French windows each floor, upper wrought iron balcony. North front has 2-window range of similar 3-light mullion windows, west coped gable and end stack. Lower west wing, apparently all C20. South front has C20 gable to right and, to left, two-window range of C20 mullion windows, two hipped dormers, coped west gable and west stack. Wings enclose an east entrance court, mostly C20 apart from rear of main range and part of north side. Main range has large C20 gabled centre projection and leaded timber-mullion windows each side. Interior not inspected. Cadenham was a major estate of the Hungerford family from C15 to 1712. Bought by Edward Hungerford in 1468, John Evelyn stayed there in 1654 but John Aubrey describes it as ruinous in 1670s. Crests on porch relate to Sir George Hungerford, died 1712, who probably built the present house. (J. Badeni, Wiltshire Forefathers, 1960)

Badeni, J , Wiltshire Forefathers, (1960)