NAISH HOUSE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: NAISH HOUSE FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of NAISH HOUSE FARMHOUSE

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Bremhill

Details

BREMHILL SPIRTHILL ST 97 NE 5/61 Naish House Farmhouse II Farmhouse, c1820-30 ashlar refronting of an earlier building. Slate roof with coped gables and end stacks to two storey, three- window main range, the axial stack to left and slightly irregular spacing of window bays indicating a refronting. Sash windows, 16- pane, 12-pane and 16-pane to first floor, 20-pane to ground floor each side of six-panel door with fanlight in Roman Doric projecting porch. Raised plinth, raised angle pilasters with fluted friezes, moulded cornice, parapet and raised blocks over angle piers with incised decoration. Rubble stone north end wall. Stone slates on rear roof. Attached two-storey rendered range to south with three-window range of casements and slate roof. Rubble stone rear wall. Interior: main range has 5-bay roof with tie-beam and collar trusses. South range has heavy chamfered and bar-stopped beams, mid C17 or earlier. Naish House is marked on 1773 Andrews and Drury map.