MANOR FARM

Name: MANOR FARM

MANOR FARM

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Clyffe Pypard

SU 07 NE CLYFFE PYPARD THORNHILL

Farmhouse, C17, clunch faced in brick, stone tiled roof. 5 bays, 2-storey with added stone gabled porch. To right rear wing of 3 bays, brick with tiled roof. Timber casement windows with segmental heads. At left end large cross wing added 1723-4 by Mr. Townsend, 5 bays 2-storey and attic. Flemish bond brick with plat band and central entrance to garden raised on 4 stone steps. Timber panelled doorcase with rectangular fanlight and flat moulded wood canopy supported by plain console brackets. Cross windows with leaded glazing, iron opening casements with elaborate wrought iron catchplates and stays. Cavetto eaves moulding. In hipped roof two hipped casement dormers to attic. Two major rear stacks to this wing and small gable stacks. The wing contains reception rooms with fielded panelling, moulded chair rail and cornice. Date stone on gable of this wing was removed from demolished stable Reads: 'Vingt Cours/Herfordie 1596', Monogram. VCH translates COMES DE HERTFORD and states stone was once on house. (Accounts in BNG Oxford, Thornhill 11 and 18.