COLES FARMHOUSE

Name: COLES FARMHOUSE

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Box

ST 86 NW BOX ALCOMBE

2/2 Coles Farmhouse

House, dated 1648 and 1685, rubble stone with stone tiled roof, coped gables and paired diagonal end wall stacks. Two and a half storeys with additional attic, L plan. Recessed ovolo-moulded mullion windows. East front with 2 gables, each with single light over 3-light window, both with hoodmoulds. First floor, two 2- light windows to left under single hoodmould, ground floor 3-light each side of 2-light window, replacing door, continuous hoodmould stepped; over the 2-light window. C20 lean-to to right connecting with C20 projecting gabled single storey kitchen. Left gable dated PW 1646, right gable E/W/S 1685. South gable end is paired with south gable on rear wing. Hipped dormer between gables. Attic blank keyed oval over 2-light window with hood to left gable, first floor 3-light with hood and relieving arch to left, 2-light with hood to centre and 2-light with hood to right side. Ground floor: 4-light with king-mullion has relieving arch left, centre 2-light window, under linked hoodmoulds. Plank door in moulded Tudor- arched surround with imposts, keystone and hoodmould to right side. Left side has moulded plinth stepped over two 2-light basement windows. West gable end, coped gable, blank oval in apex, 2-light attic window with dripstone, 3-light first floor window with hood and relieving arch and 4-light ground floor window with dripcourse stepped over window. North side-wallpaired diagonal stacks, single light and 2-light window with hoodmoulds to first floor, similar windows below with stepped dripcourse. To left 3 stepped stair lights with hoodmould. Rear of main front has gable with 3- light attic window and hood, 2 first floor 2-lights with continuous hood and ground floor door in moulded doorcase with single light to left and 2-light-to right, all with hoods. North end gabled has attached outbuilding with ground floor single light and hood to left of stone steps up to upper door flanked by small 4-light pointed vent loops. Above left vent loop, a late medieval 2-light small window with ogee heads to lights. West side has one ground floor 2-light ovolo-moulded window with hood. To left of gable-end a reset Tudor-arched doorcase with hood. Interior has chamfered and stopped beams, large north end elliptical arched chamfered stone fireplace and south end Tudor- arched moulded fireplace with moulded shelf. Dog-leg stair with flat balusters and acorn finial newel posts. South-west room has C17 plaster frieze of griffins flanking shields and plaster decoration to ceiling. Fine C17 stone fireplace with fluting in frieze and shield spandrels, but not the same fireplace with in frieze fluting and sheild spandels, but not same fireplace as illustrated in late C19 engraving by H.Hall, Archit. Assoc. SketchBook, 3rd set, Vol.7; (N.M.R.). Further Tudor-arched stone fireplaces upstairs. House belonged to the Webb family from c1633.