DREWETT'S MILL HOUSE

Name: DREWETT'S MILL HOUSE

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Box

ST 86 NW BOX DREWETT'S MILL

2/138 Drewett's Mill House

GV II

House, late C16 and C17, rough rendered rubble stone with stone tiled roof, coped gables with saddlestones and 2 large outside stacks to north front. Two storeys and attic. Flush quoins. North front has 2 upper 2-light mullion windows with hoodmoulds to centre, one with recessed chamfered moulding, one ovolo-moulded. Ground floor has one 2-light ovolo-moulded window to left and centre range of 2 windows, door and window under continuous dripmould, stepped over door. Windows originally 2-light ovolo- moulded, one survives, one replaced by casements and one by 9-pane sash. Cl9 door in moulded stone doorcase set in ashlar slab porch with brackets to flat hood. 2-light attic chamfered mullion window to east end with oval opening over. Two-light flush cyma-moulded attic window with oval light over and 3-light ovolo-moulded ground floor window, both windows with hoodmoulds, to west end wall. South front has projecting gabled central stair tower with upper 2- light recessed chamfer moulded window and lower 2-light ovolo- moulded window, both with hoodmoulds. Range to right has 2 upper 2-light ovolo-moulded windows with hoodmoulds and 2 lower flush cyma-moulded windows with dripstones, one blocked and obscured by C19 slate roofed addition. To left, upper 3-light recessed chamfer-moulded window with hoodmould and ground floor chamfered arched doorway with C19 door. Single storey projecting stone tiled range with 2-light flush cyma-moulded south end window.