VALE COURT

Name: VALE COURT

VALE COURT, WATERGATES

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Colerne

Details

COLERNE WATERGATES ST 8271 8/321 Vale Court 20.12.60 II House, apparently C17, much extended c1925, rubble stone with stone tiled roofs. Two and a half and 3-storeys. Original house is L- plan with coped gables and end wall stacks. Front range has 2- window range of 3-light cyma-moulded mullion windows with string course between to first and second floors and ground floor built out in rock-faced masonry, probably late C19 with reused late C18 Adam style porch with 2 columns and fluted frieze. Return has 2- light cyma-moulded second floor window to east face. South end has added south wing with coped south gable, large east side stepped buttress and earlier C20 Tudor-style windows and door. South end has later C20 stone 2-storey canted bay with mullion and transom windows. On west side of wing, single storey early C19 ashlar bow- fronted room with glazing bar windows. West side of house has 2- window range of mullion windows hoodmoulds to first floor. Cyma- moulded except for first floor left 3-light recessed ovolo-moulded window. C20 ground floor 5-light window. Added to east is large c1925 wing, built for Wills family with outside east end stack, 2- storeys, 3-window range of mullion windows. Ground floor centre mullion and transom window and, to right, a 2-storey bay with mullion windows above and mullion and transom windows below. Interior: much restored, fine c1925 REnaissance style hall fireplace, stone with carved frieze of lions and griffins and carved surround. Rear room of c1925 range has small stone Tudor- arched moulded fireplace, re-used and south wing has Tudor-arched fireplace re-used from elsewhere in house. 6-panel doors to early C19 south west room and panelling within. House said to date from c1590.