PARISH CHURCH

Statutory Address: PARISH CHURCH, THE STREET

Ordnance survey map of PARISH CHURCH

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Norton

NORTON THE STREET, Foxley ST 88 NE (north side) 3/67 Parish Church 28.10.59 GV I

Anglican parish church. Probable Saxo-Norman origin with C13, C15, c1708 additions and alterations and late C19 restoration. Coursed rubble with some herringbone masonry to chancel, squared and coursed rubble to nave and tower. Ashlar to south porch facade, buttresses, quoins and window surrounds. Nave, chancel, west tower, north aisle extended to form a transept and south porch. South elevation of nave and chancel has 3 Perpendicular windows of 2 and 3-cusped-lights under flat heads, that to chancel C19, and 1 single-cusped-light window. North side of chancel has a 3-light C15 window set within a Tudor-arched recess which may denote a demolished Early English tomb recess. Nave north side has a 3-light mullioned window under flat head. Aisle-transept has 2 gable ends and 2 and 3-light C15 windows under flat heads with hoodmoulds and large lozenge labels. C15 tower restored c1708 of 2 stages with low, diagonal buttresses to west corners, 2 round- headed lights to bell openings and oversized crocketed corner pinnacles. Doorway under flat head to west face with hoodmould and plank door, single 2-light window to north face, clock to south. Circa 1708 south porch with rusticated quoins, cambered entrance arch with bracketed keystone and pediment with urn at apex. South door has heavy bolection moulding and 2-leaf plank doors; stone seats either side. Interior. Nave has C13 north arcade to aisle-transept (2 bays with further, west, bay demolished): clustered shafts, trumpet and stiff-leaf capitals and pointed arches with 2 orders of roll moulding. C15 tie and collar-beam roof with arched braces to collars and single tier of windbraces. C15 open rafter roofs to chancel and north transept. Chancel has nodding ogee-headed niche to north wall cut off by insertion of C15 wall and window. Fittings. Nave has C13 font: circular pillar with ring shaft and circular bowl, early C18 pulpit, 5 prayer boards on west wall and early C20 roodscreen and pews. Chancel has C18 communion rail and contemporary panelling to side walls and reredos. North transept has fine 1722 monument to George Ayliffe by Stanton and Horsenail: marble in Baroque style with barley sugar columns, flaming urns and frothy inscription cartouche. Fine stained glass Luce memorial window of 1901 to nave south wall, 1865 and 1866 windows to chancel and later C19 window to transept. (N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England: Wiltshire, 1975.)