BURDEROP PARK

Name: BURDEROP PARK

District: Swindon

Parish: Chiseldon

1. 5410 CHISELDON BURDEROP Buurderop Park SU 18 SE 11/140 21.1.55

II* GV.

2. Early-mid C17 house given a square plan and 3rd storey during the C18. Appears to incorporate a courtyard plan. Three storeys 4 and 5 bays. Cement-rendered with ashlar dressings and moulded ashlar plinth. Hipped roofs. Cornice and parapet. Glazing bar sash windows with moulded surrounds and keystones. Upper floor windows have square moulded and eared surrounds. Central door to east with segmental pediment on consoles. Garden front 3 bays. Ground floor windows with rusticated surrounds, triple keystones and segmental pediments. Central doorway in similar surround with triangular pediment, approached by steps with railings. First floor windows with moulded surrounds and cornices on consoles; flanking lead rainwater pipes. West front 4 bays. Two storey projecting crenellated bay (circa 1770) to right of centre with 3 glazing bar sashes in 'Gibbs' surrounds. Central half glazed door with ashlar band over. Projecting wing to north-west (item 11/141). Interior mid-C18 features including main stair but room to left of entrance door has C17 oak panelling and a simple ceiling decoration of the same date. The room on the garden front to right and including the entrance door has an enriched early C17 plaster ceiling with frieze, marble fireplace with eaved architrave and open pediment with fruit etc and central panel with female face in relief; this fireplace is placed over a mid-C17 Tudor arch type fireplace. One upstairs room has painted coat of arms of William Calley dated 1663 over a fireplace. Recent works have revealed painted decoration in a number of other rooms, especially on the first floor, of mid-C17. The south-east first floor room in particular includes animals and scenery and heads as capitals to painted pilasters. The south-west room incorporates re-used strapwork carving in its masonry. This room and the one to north of it have Jacobean-style panelling painted on the wall, the latter has a Tudor arch fireplace with marbled sides, and painted mantel and a painted allegorical scene on the over mantel. Also revealed are a number of mid-C17 stopped ovolo-moulded square-headed door surrounds. Part of a newel stair survives in centre of north front, presumably a former stair-turret. The principal staircase is top-lit and of oak, 3 turned balusters to tread, cut and carved string, moulded handrail; slender pilaster in centre of 3 walls with criss-cross pattern in panel; the stair seems to fit into an earlier courtyarda and the back door into the bay on the west side is pointed and studded and dated 1775. Interesting later C18 roof structure with on 3 sides a heavy beam running parallel with ridge and supported on posts from tiebeams, it is braced from below and supports struts to each pair of rafters. See also: Pevsner "Wiltshire". RCHM Surrey. NMR Photographic survey.

Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Wiltshire, (1963)