WICK FARMHOUSE

Name: WICK FARMHOUSE

WICK FARMHOUSE, 1-4, EAST MERE

District: Swindon

Details

he following buildings shall be added to the list. SWINDON EAST MERE SU 18 SE Liden 4/144 Nos 1-4 (consec) Wick Farmhouse II House now 4 flats. Late C16; probably C18 addition; restored and converted to flats 1978-9. Rubblestone; graduated Bradstone slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 bays, with 3-bay wing of 2 storeys with attic to rear right and added 2-storey range to rear of bays 1 and 2. C20 doors and windows the latter with wooden mullions and casements. SOUTH FRONT: large punch-dressed quoins at right end to approx 1 metre in height. Original doorway possibly on right of left-hand window (evidence from interior); C20 doorway in right bay. Windows of 3, 4 and 4 lights to ground floor; 3, 2 and 3 lights above; all having timber lintels and those to bay 2 with brick jambs and squared stones between them. Roof hipped on right, half-hipped on left, with ridge stack between right-hand bays, the base of stone with brick above. Rear: on left, wing as 2-light attic window with old timber lintel; 2 C20 doorways and various C20 windows to added block which has brick stack at right end. Right return: windows of 3, 2 and 3 lights to ground floor; 4, 2 and 3 lights above, all with timber lintels, and those of left bay having stone quoins. INTERIOR: front right room (in No 2) has two very large-scantling spine beams with broad chamfers and stepped cyma stops dividing ceiling into compartments which have moulded plaster cornices and fine decorative ceiling of interlinked circles (forming petals) with petaled bosses; moulded frieze to right-hand wall; the front window has C19 architrave and panelled shutters. Between left-hand bays (in No 1) is a large-scantling cross-beam chamfered and stopped as before, with mortices in soffit from former plank and muntin panelled partition; similar spine-beam in left bay, which has recess (probably former doorway) in front wall, and opposing doorway with timber lintel in rear wall; this leads into the added range which has large infilled fireplace with bread oven surviving, and smaller scantling chamfered cross-beam, with stops as before.