CHALKHILL HOUSE

Name: CHALKHILL HOUSE

CHALKHILL HOUSE, BARFORD LANE

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Downton

Date of most recent amendment: 04-Jul-1985

Details

DOWNTON BARFORD LANE SU 1821 (west side) 6/4 Chalkhill House (formerly listed as The Vicarage) 23/3/60

- II

Detached house. C17 rear range with front range of 1784. Flemish bond brick, tiled roof, brick stacks. L-plan. 2-storey, 6-window front. Centre 2 bays break forward, half-glazed door with 12-pane sash to left, to right and left are two 12-pane sashes. First floor has six 12-pane sashes. Pediment over two centre bays, dentilled eaves. Reset datestone at base of wall: 1640/I.C. probably dates the rear range. Right return has two blind windows to first floor, and external stack, C17 range has 3-light and 2-light chamfered mullioned windows with hoodmoulds and one 4-light casement, first floor has 16-pane sash and 3-light sash, one hipped dormer to roof with 2-light casement. Left return is windowless, quoin at base of wall is inscribed TL/1784. Rear has scattered fenestration, mainly sashes. Interior has late C18 newel stairs with stick balusters, marble fireplace to first floor has corniced mantel, internal shutters to front windows. (Unpublished records of RCHM (England, Salisbury).