TILSHEAD HOUSE

Name: TILSHEAD HOUSE

TILSHEAD HOUSE, HIGH STREET

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Tilshead

Details

TILSHEAD HIGH STREET SU 04 NW (west side) 1/277 Tilshead House II Detached house. Early C19. Flemish bond brick to front; sides and rear are English garden wall bond, concrete tiled roof with brick stacks. 3-storey, 3-window symmetrical front. Central door with 6 reeded panels, fanlight and C20 canopy, either side is one 20-pane sash. First floor has central 16-pane sash with 20-pane sash to sides. Second floor has central 12-pane sash with 15-pane sash to sides. All windows with flat-arched heads. Deep eaves to roof. Left return has French windows and one 20-pane sash to ground floor, two 20-pane sashes to first and two 15-pane sashes to second floor. A datestone in centre of second floor is inscribed R.P. Norris / Aug 20 / 1820, and probably records the building of the house. Right return has one 8-pane sash to first floor. Rear has roof with twin hipped gables, making a square plan, one pair of 8- pane sashes to first floor and one 15-pane sash to second floor with a blind window to left. Attached is early Cl9 single-storey kitchen extension in English bond brick. Interior has fireplaces with reeded surrounds with paterae, reeded shutters and panelled doors to ground floor rooms. Stairs with stick balusters and shaped spandrels, stair hall had reeded dado rail. (Unpublished records of RCHM (England), Salisbury).