SHREWTON HOUSE AND FRONT RAILINGS

Name: SHREWTON HOUSE AND FRONT RAILINGS

SHREWTON HOUSE AND FRONT RAILINGS, ELSTON LANE

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Shrewton

Details

SHREWTON ELSTON LANE SU 04 SE (off east side) 3/234 Shrewton House and front railings 18/2/58 II Detached country house. Circa 1830, with late C19 service wing. Limestone ashlar front, rendered brick returns, late C19 rear wing is brick cavity walling, Welsh slate hipped roof, ashlar stacks with moulded capping. T-plan. 2-storey, 3-window front. Central double doors have fanlight over incorporating a lamp, either side is 15-pane tripartite sash, verandah to ground floor is supported on four pairs of stone Tuscan columns and up 4 stone steps. First floor has three French windows with margin panes, balcony with good wrought iron railings. Deep eaves. Left return has four plate glass sashes to ground floor and one small 12-pane sash to first floor. Right return has three plate-glass sashes and one small 12-pane sash to first floor; external stack. Rear of main range has one 20-pane sash to ground floor and one 16-pane sash to first floor. Rear service wing has half-glazed doors and 4-pane, 12-pane or plate glass sashes to ground and first floors. Interior has fine plaster ceiling margins, room to left of door has vine decoration and room to right depicts oak leaves and acorns, the hall has laurel leaves. Fireplace surrounds with paterae. Cellar. In front of the house are railings with same iron-work as those on the balcony.