IVY CLIFF AND DARLINGSCOTT SOCIAL CLUB INCLUDING FORMER COTTAGE TO RIGHT, DARLINGSCOTT

Date of most recent amendment: 04-Nov-1988

Statutory Address: IVY CLIFF AND DARLINGSCOTT SOCIAL CLUB INCLUDING FORMER COTTAGE TO RIGHT, DARLINGSCOTT

Map

Ordnance survey map of IVY CLIFF AND DARLINGSCOTT SOCIAL CLUB INCLUDING FORMER COTTAGE TO RIGHT, DARLINGSCOTT

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon (District Authority)

Parish: Tredington

Details

In the entry for: TREDINGTON DARLINGSCOTT SP2342 13/247 Darlingscott Social Club and cottages attached to left and right The address shall be amended to: DARLINGSCOTT Ivy Cliff and Darlingscott Social Club including former cottage to right, Darlingscott

GV II

Cottage, now social club. C18. Squared, coursed limestone with C20 tile roof and C20 stone end stack. 2 storeys plus attic; 2-window range. Ta centre a C18 plank door with semi-circular glazed panel. C18 wood surround and worn ovolo-moulded lintel. To left a C20 casement with wood lintel. Further C20 casement to first floor right. Two C20 dormers to roof. Attached to left, C18 cottage of squared, coursed limestone and brick. Tile roof with brick end stack to right. 2 storeys plus attic; 2-window range. To right an old plank door. To left, and to first floor left and right a 3-light wood casement with blue brick sills and wood lintels. One C20 gabled dormer to roof. Attached to right a C18 cottage, much modernized C20. Interior: social club noted as having chamfered spine beam, joists and large open fireplace. Attached cottage noted as having chamfered spine beam, joist and large open fireplace with timber bressumer. Old plank door. Included for group value.