CHURCH OF ST BARNABAS AND ST NICHOLAS

Name: CHURCH OF ST BARNABAS AND ST NICHOLAS

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Parish: Burmington

Date of most recent amendment: 16-May-1988

Details

BURMINGTON SP23NE 7/7 Church of S.S. Barnabas and 13/10/66 Nicholas (Formerly listed as Parish Church of S.S. Barnabas and Nicholas

GV II

Church. Probably C13, with rebuilding of 1693 and mid C19. Limestone ashlar with plinth, quoins and coped gables. Concrete tile roof. Chancel with north vestry, nave and north-west bell turret. Chancel of 2 bays. To east a C19 three-light window in the Early English style, with plate tracery and hood mould with carved label stops. Below, a string course with carved labels at each end. To north a C19 vestry with plank north door with chamfered, shouldered arch. To east a 2-light chamfered window with shouldered-arch heads. To south two C19 lancets with chamfered surrounds. Nave of 3 bays. To south a C19 gabled porch. Pointed arch doorway with Early English style shaft and capital within double chamfered surround. C19 pointed arch doorway with double chamfered surround and plank door. To north and south single and paired lancets with chamfered surrounds. North-west bell turret of 2 stages, built C19 with offset angle buttresses. To north a plank door within a chamfered, round shouldered arch. Above, to north, and to first and second stage west a small single-chamfered light. Square wood bell turret with louvres, and pyramidal wood shingled roof. Interior: chancel has Early English style cusped piscina with moulded surround in north wall. C13 pointed and chamfered chancel arch with 2, possibly re-used corbels, one with a trumpet-scalloped capital, the other with a stylized foliage capital. C19 west gallery. C19 corbels and roofs. Font is possibly medieval, re-worked. C19 Pre-Raphaelite crucifixion panel in north nave window. (Buildings of England: Warwickshire, pp.220-221; V.C.H.: Warwickshire, Vol.5, p.27).

Doubleday, AH, Page, W , The Victoria History of the County of Warwick, (1949), 27
Pevsner, N, Wedgwood, A, The Buildings of England: Warwickshire, (1966), 220-221