CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

Name: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Parish: Great Wolford

GREAT WOLFORD SP23SE 5/48 Church of St. Michael

GV II

Church. Completely rebuilt 1833. Restored 1885. Limestone ashlar with slate roof. Chancel, nave and west tower. Short chancel of one bay with moulded plinth, clasped buttresses with polygonal pinnacles, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet with cross at apex of east gable. To east a window in C15 style of 4 cusped lights and tracery. Hood mould with carved head lables. Moulded string course directly below window. To south a vestry with square-headed window to east and doorway with 4-centred arch to south. Window and door have hood mould with labels. To north a stone lean-to shed with C20 tile roof. North plank door with 2 rectangular lights to right. Nave of 5 bays with moulded plinth, offset buttresses, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet. To north and south five windows in late C13 style, each of 2 cusped, pointed, lights and Y-tracery in chamfered surround. Hood moulds with carved foliage and carved-head labels. To west wall of nave a blind window in C13 style of 2 lights and Y-tracery. West tower of 4 stages with moulded plinth, moulded string course to second and third stages, and offset buttresses rising to fourth stage. Moulded eaves cornice with coped parapet above. Tall octagonal spire with ribbed angle and moulded finial. To west a doorway with chamfered surround and hood mould with carved head labels. Plank door. To north and south a lancet with hood mould and carved head labels. To left of south window a doorway with hood mould and carved head labels. To south of second stage, below a moulded weather-course, a window in C15 style of 3 cusped lights and tracery. Hood mould with carved labels. To west, south and north of third stage a rectangular light. To bell-chamber stage 4 windows in C13 style, each of 2 lights and Y-tracery. Hood moulds with carved head labels. One tier of lucarnes with 2 cusped lights. Interior: C19 low-pitched roofs, that to nave with braces and carved spandrels. To south wall of chancel a marble wall table to Aston Ingram who died 1711. To north wall of chancel a marble wall table to Hastings Ingram and Ann, his wife. This tablet is probably late C17 or early C18, and is surmounted by a crest. Two C19 tablets in east wall. In south wall of nave a tablet, inscribed in Latin to Hastings Ingram, who died in 1665. Above west door a tablet to Barbara Ingram, who died in 1745. C19 polygonal stone font with carved panels. (V.C.H.: Warwickshire, Vol.5, p.217; Buildings of England: Warwickshire, p.300).

Doubleday, AH, Page, W , The Victoria History of the County of Warwick, (1949), 217
Pevsner, N, Wedgwood, A, The Buildings of England: Warwickshire, (1966), 300