22-28, BRANDLING PLACE SOUTH

Name: 22-28, BRANDLING PLACE SOUTH

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

NZ 26 NE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE BRANDLING PLACE SOUTH (north side)

9/119 Nos. 22 to 28 consecutive.

G.V. II

Terrace of houses. Circa 1821. Brick fronts with ashlar basements and dressings, except Nos. 25 and 26 which are sandstone ashlar; stone rear to all houses; Welsh slate roofs. 2 storeys, basements and some attics; 12 bays in all. Steps up to doors with overlights, No. 27 having 8-panelled door and overlight with glazing bars, some others 6-panelled doors. 2 windows to each house except Nos. 23 and 24 which have one wide bay each and central blind window above paired door; Nos 26 and 28 also have one ground-floor window. Flat stone lintels to doors and windows of ashlar-fronted houses, wedge stone lintels to those of brick; projecting stone sills to first floor windows. Ground floor sill band, first floor band, gutter cornice. Plain wrought iron railings and handrails to steps in front of Nos. 25 and 26. No. 25 has inserted ground-floor bow window and is included for group value.