EDUCATION COMMITTEE DISTRIBUTION CENTRE OFFICE (OUSEBURN SCHOOLS)

Name: EDUCATION COMMITTEE DISTRIBUTION CENTRE OFFICE (OUSEBURN SCHOOLS)

EDUCATION COMMITTEE DISTRIBUTION CENTRE OFFICE (OUSEBURN SCHOOLS), ALBION ROW

District: Newcastle upon Tyne

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Details

In the entry for:- NZ 26 SE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE ALBION ROW (west side) 12/73 Education Committee Distribution Centre office 17.12.71 (Ouseburn Schools) GV II The grade shall be amended to read II* (star)

NZ 26 SE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE ALBION ROW (west side) 12/73 Education Committee Distri- bution Centre office 17.12.71 (Ouseburn Schools) G.V. II School, now offices. 1893 by F.W. Rich. 4-and-one English garden wall bond brick with ashlar and moulded brick dressings; Welsh slate roof. 3 ranges almost enclosing yard. Eclectic style with C17 and C18 elements. 2 storeys and attics in 3-bay north range; 3-storey wings return inwards from corner towers and enclose 2-storey sections. 4-stage towers have keyed brick open arches, that at right blocked; long window above in Gibbs surround; 2 sashes under flat brick arches in 3rd stage and blank 4th; very wide modillioned eaves; ogee-hipped roof with hipped dormers; and on top, 3 tiers of eaves, the lower 2 octagonal and the top round, to parabolic roof with low-hipped dormers and ball-and-spike finial, like a Burmese temple roof. Wings have arched entrance porches, GIRLS inscribed at left and BOYS at right, flanked by pedimented pilasters; elliptical and flat brick arches and moulded sills to sashes with glazing bars; keyed oculi on 2nd floor above porches; hipped roofs. North range has double-chamfered stone-mullioned-and-transomed windows; high shaped gable with swan-neck pediment; over centre section flanked by 6-light windows under lower dormers with shaped gables. Moulded brick floor strings; brick-and-ashlar pilaster and quoin strips. Tall corniced chimneys with strings.