62, HIGH STREET

Name: 62, HIGH STREET

62, HIGH STREET

District: Brentwood

BRENTWOOD

GV II

House now shop. c1400 and C19. Timber-framed and rendered, peg-tiled roof. Rectangular plan. 2 storeys and attic. N front elevation, gable, slightly asymmetrical, ground floor C19 symmetrical shop-front with bracketed hood, central door, window each side, both with central vertical glazing bar. Door, 2 upper glazed panels and 2 smaller lower panels with moulded surrounds. On E side in passageway of adjacent South Street, side wall timber-framed with 2-centred arched doorway, approx central - considerable brick replacement of surrounding stud and rail. First floor early C19 sash window with glazing bars, 4x4 panes. Rear S elevation irregular with timber-framed addition. Principal house roof runs E-W with a narrow 3-storeyed addition to E end which merges with No.60 (qv) over the passageway beneath. C19 first-floor double casement window with glazing bars, each casement 2x2 panes. Second storey, C19 2-light casement window with glazing bars, 2x2 panes, also ground floor simple timber-framed and plastered lean-to. INTERIOR considerably sub-divided and obscured but at upper part of E partition wall with No.60 (qv) towards house front is a post, braced both axially and transversely, also in same wall, towards rear an octagonal post with capital and astragal of early perpendicular profile. Although difficult to interpret, the original presence of a hall is implied by the surviving features. The octagonal post has probably been moved, once serving as a central crown-post to an open hall and the bracing may be that to an arcade plate of the hall, of aisled form. No.60 is a large unit and has a very heavy brace to the rear and probably is of the same period and build. Nos 62 & 60 probably represent a hall and cross-wing of c1400 with South Street cut through the cross-wing side of the partition walling. Although not so heavily built, No.64 (qv) may be the second cross-wing of a H-plan hall house, possibly added later. RCHM Central and SW Essex wrongly ascribes the passage way to the site of the screens. Also in central block (No.62) `original king post with moulded capital' no doubt the same member as the decorated octagonal crown-post described. Later reorganisation includes the insertion of a first floor and a necessary gabled frontage with a window to the street which may have been jettied. Nos 60, 62 & 64 form a group. (RCHM: Central and SW Essex : Monument 8: 36).

An Inventory of Essex Central and South West, (1921), 36

This copy shows the entry on 21-Apr-2018 at 09:05:01.