27, BRIDGELAND STREET

Name: 27, BRIDGELAND STREET

District: Torridge

Parish: Bideford

BIDEFORD

GV II*

House, now offices. Probably early 1690s, heightened by a storey, enlarged and generally refurbished in late C18; rendered and with further alterations in early C19. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof with late C19 crested red ridge-tiles. Old red-brick chimney on each gable-end. Plan preserves the 1690s lay-out common to several of the houses in Bridgeland Street: 2-room front range with central through-passage; long rear wing to left containing staircase with former kitchen behind. C18/C19 additions include a right rear wing (different in height to left wing) and a short extension to through-passage. 3 storeys; 5-window range. Horizontally-chanelled ground storey. Round-arched centre doorway with attached Doric columns and entablature with modillioned cornice; door with 4 moulded panels above and 4 flush panels in the form of a St Andrews Cross below; similar panelled reveals; cobweb fanlight. At either side a canted bay window with fluted half-columns between the lights and entablature with modillioned cornice. Upper storeys have raised cement quoins; window-heads with raised cement voussoirs. Windows in all 3 storeys have 6-paned sashes, except that in third storey the upper sashes are 3-paned and the middle window has a 2-light wood casement, each light of 3 panes. Dentilled eaves cornice with small blocking-course. INTERIOR: late C18 wooden open-well staircase with slender turned balusters with square necking-pieces; shaped step-ends; handrail ramped up over column-newels. Several rooms have boxed or moulded cornices, the right rear first-floor room with in addition a fluted frieze; also late C18/early C19 wood and marble chimneypieces and 6-panelled doors. Rear wall has small-paned sashes and wood casements, including a tall round-arched window over door to through-passage. This house was built for Thomas Morcombe of Bideford, Mariner, on a 1692 lease from the Feoffees of Bideford Bridge. (Bideford Bridge Trust Surveys: A1/17-18).

Bideford Bridge Trust, Survey,