THE OLD DEANERY, CATHEDRAL SCHOOL

Name: THE OLD DEANERY, CATHEDRAL SCHOOL

THE OLD DEANERY, CATHEDRAL SCHOOL, COLLEGE GREEN

District: City of Bristol

BRISTOL

ST5872NW COLLEGE GREEN 901-1/15/65 (South side) 08/01/59 The Old Deanery, Cathedral School (Formerly Listed as: COLLEGE GREEN (South side) Cathedral Church, Chapter House, Cathedral School, Cloisters and Old Deanery)

GV II*

House, now school. Late C17/early C18, ground-floor front mid C19. Red sandstone rubble, C19 limestone ashlar ground floor, rubble left-hand exterior stack, right-hand lateral stack and left-of-centre ridge stack, pantile roof. Double-depth plan. 3 storey, attic and basement; 7-window range. A 5-window symmetrical range set apart to the right of the ridge stack, and matching 2-window section to the left, with a full-width course of limestone ashlar over the first-floor windows; the right-hand section has a C19 full-width bay with mullion and transom 5-light left-hand and 6-light right-hand windows, an open Tudor arch with foliate spandrels, drip, gargoyles and a crenellated parapet, stepped up to a central gabled panel with a heraldic shield. To the left is a C19 two-storey canted bay with tiled roof and 3-light mullion and transom windows. 6/6-pane sashes in flush frames and timber lintels, taller on the first floor, and 4 hipped dormers with plate-glass casements. The left return has a wide central section set forward, rising up to an exterior stack on the front gable; a 4-light mullion and transom window, and small second floor 4/4-pane sash. The right return is an irregular 3-window range, with a right-hand C17 cross window to the first floor with a drip mould, and second-floor 3-light mullion and transom window; to the left various blocked windows above a first-floor drip: 4 small semicircular-arched openings, second-floor paired windows with chamfered reveals, and third-floor paired windows with part of a trefoil head. The rear elevation has 4 gables: the later and wider right-hand gable is blind below the second floor with fragments of arched jambs, a second-floor 3/3-pane sash, and small attic window; to the left is an 8/8-pane first-floor stair sash and 4/4-pane second-floor sash. The 2 left-hand gables have red sandstone ashlar blocks below a drip and 2 courses of limestone ashlar to the second floor. The roof has end gables to the front section and swept eaves, with the 4 gables extending back to the rear. INTERIOR: connected through to the Cathedral School (qv). Mostly mid C18 details, including panelled ground-floor rooms, a rear central stair hall divided by 2 elliptical arches on fluted pilasters, the rear one adjoining a framed newel stair with continuous newels, uncut string and turned balusters and a moulded rail; the attic has C17 collar trusses with butt purlins.