NOS 4, 5 AND 6 AND ATTACHED FORECOURT WALLS AND RAILINGS

Name: NOS 4, 5 AND 6 AND ATTACHED FORECOURT WALLS AND RAILINGS

NOS 4, 5 AND 6 AND ATTACHED FORECOURT WALLS AND RAILINGS, THE SQUARE

Parish: Penryn

PENRYN

SW7834SE THE SQUARE 580-1/6/170 (North side) 28/01/49 Nos.4, 5 AND 6 and attached forecourt walls and railings

GV II

3 town houses. No.5 is C17, Nos 4 & 6 are early C18 or C17 remodelled early C18. Render on granite ashlar to front of No.5 (left) otherwise rubble walls; steep dry slate roof with 4 raking dormers to front; brick end stacks and lateral stack to left of No.4. Large overall plan ranged around a courtyard: No.5 with single-depth range plus stair wing behind left-hand side and kitchen on its right, plus chamber above wing beyond stair wing over ground-floor room of No.4 which is 2 ranges linked at the corner; No.6 (right of 5) is double-depth including later additions at rear. 2 storeys plus attic; overall 8-window range front. Late C19 or C20 twelve-pane horned sashes; pilastered doorway with consoles and cornice and 6-panel door right of centre to No.5 and similar doorway and door left of No.6. No.4 has pilastered doorcase to left-hand return and C18 coved cornice to opposite side. INTERIOR of 5 has original late C17 open-well closed-string staircase with heavy turned oak balusters, newels, finials and pendants and moulded pine strings and handrails; unusual C17 roof structure with oak trusses with curved feet, no collars (originally) or tie beams but truss feet jointed onto wallplate which in turn is carried on pine floor joists of attic (similar to also hidden joists to floor below), supported on timber-frame wall to rear of front range (similar to Nos 24, 26 and 28 Lower Market Street (qv)). No.6 includes early C18 dogleg stair with turned balusters. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached forecourt walls with granite plinths to wrought-iron railings with turned stanchions and arrowhead finials to bars.