WATERMOOR HOUSE

Name: WATERMOOR HOUSE

District: Cotswold

Parish: Cirencester

Date of most recent amendment: 24-May-1993

CIRENCESTER

SP0201 WATERMOOR ROAD 578-1/6/332 (North East side) 23/07/71 Watermoor House (Formerly Listed as: WATERMOOR ROAD Watermoor House and gate piers)

GV II

House, now old people's home. 1827. By William Jay for Joseph Mullings. Limestone ashlar, coursed squared limestone to sides and rear; Welsh slate hipped roofs to main, left side and rear ranges, parapeted to main range; 11 ridge and end stacks rebuilt in concrete blockwork. Main range in Greek Revival style has later C19 addition to right side, large later C19 ranges to rear and left side. Entrance front is 2-storey 3-window range. First floor has three 6/6-pane sashes in plain reveals with stone cills; ground floor has later single-storey projections flanking porch, each with two 6/6-pane sashes in plain reveals; porch to centre enclosing pair of 8-panel doors with decorative overlight has pair of Greek Doric columns in antis supporting full entablature with wreath decoration to frieze, flanking projections have frieze, moulded cornice and blocking course; set-back to right side, coped parapet without eaves cornice. Right side (south) elevation of main range has four 6/6-pane sashes, to centre left now adapted as fire escape door, in plain reveals to first floor; set back corners, shallow break forward to centre with 3 heavy pilaster strips supporting coped parapet without eaves cornice; ground floor has late C19 single-storey addition continuing beyond main range to right consisting of 2-bay open Roman Doric colonnade in antis to left with full entablature, parapet with dies and coping in form of moulded cornice and blocking course, continued as applied order of paired Roman Doric pilasters for 5 bays to right with 6/6-pane horned sash to each bay, that next to right end broken forward with 4 Doric columns and open pediment with 2 narrow 6/6-pane sashes flanking broader sash to centre. Rear elevation is single-storey to left with C20 alterations with projecting single-storey central feature in late C19/early C20 Baroque style with blind Venetian window, swagged frieze, modillion cornice and segmental pediment. Later C19 wing set back to left of main range is large double pile of 3 storeys with sash windows, band courses to each floor and deep eaves. INTERIOR of main range has cantilevered stone well staircase with moulded soffit with wreathed iron balustrade and mahogany grip handrail; stone paved hall with slate dots; 8-panel mahogany doors with inlaid decoration and C19 brass door furniture in hall and in rear range of building possibly all late C19, to hall in early C19 architraves with rosette decoration; run cornices to hall and rear and centre left of main range; early C19 matching marble fireplaces to rear centre and rear left of main range; dog-leg stick-baluster back staircase with shaped cheek-pieces.

National Grid Reference: SP0260801553