CHURCH OF HOLY CROSS

Name: CHURCH OF HOLY CROSS

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

NZ 1564 NW RYTON THE GREEN (north side) 15/89 Ryton

21.1.49 Church of Holy Cross

G.V. I

Parish church. C13 restored 1877-1886. Rainwater heads dated 1826. Coursed squared sandstone with plinth and ashlar dressings; roof of graduated Lakeland slate with flat stone gable copings; lead roof to broach spire. Aisled west tower and nave; south porch; chancel with north vestry. Tower: tall lancet flanked by tall buttresses; lancets and shouldered belfry openings in upper stages under flower-decorated corbel table. Aisles have Perpendicular windows: east and west lancets; north blocked pointed-arched door in second bay from west; parapets battlemented at west. 2 shafts to 2-centred doorway of porch which has stone seats; nook shafts to pointed-arched church door. Chancel has south priest's door under fifth of 5 lancets; sixth window 2-light Transitional. East front has almond-shaped window above 3 lancets; 3 stepped buttresses. Clasping buttresses to aisles and chancel; head-stopped-chamfered buttress between third and fourth lancets of chancel. Chancel blind on north. Interior: painted rubble, some plaster. Crown-post nave roof; C19 square-panelled chancel roof. Double-chamfered arches spring from corbels on square piers of open tower, some with nail-head decoration. Mask corbels to double-chamfered 3-bay nave arcades on octagonal piers at east, round piers at west. Dado of re-used box pews with diabolo balustrade panels. Tree painting on plaster reveals of west window. C19 carved oak pulpit on Frosterley marble columns and octagonal stone pedestal; C17 figures on ends of choir stalls; re-used rood screen. Mural brasses to members of Bunnyfamily, including Francis, rector of Ryton, died 1617. C13 Stanhope marble effigy of priest in chancel. 2 hatchments in south aisle. C14 Flemish glass re-used in west window, east bay of chancel, and south aisle, all restored by W. Wailes c.1848. East window by Kempe 1884; east window in south aisle 1889 by H. Holliday. 1886 spiral stair to tower of slender wooden ogee-arched construction. Source: D. A. Briggs and N.I. Dugdale Holy Cross Church (Gloucester n.d.).

Briggs, D A, Dugdale, N I, Holy Cross Church Ryton Tyne and Wear