THE ABBEY TAVERN

Statutory Address: THE ABBEY TAVERN, ABBEY APPROACH

County: Cumbria

District: Barrow-in-Furness (District Authority)

BARROW IN FURNESS

SD27SW ABBEY APPROACH 708-1/4/8 The Abbey Tavern 06/05/76

GV II

Public house. Early C19, extended 1848. Red sandstone, slate roofs. 3 and 2 storeys, 2:3 windows to 1st floor. 3-storey part on left: 3 pointed arched openings with later 3-light traceried windows; lancet window on right. 1st floor has transomed 4-light window with king mullion and hoodmould; double-transomed stair window on right with pointed-arched lights and continuous dripmould. 2nd floor has stepped 3-light mullioned window with hoodmould and relieving arch. Roll-moulded gable copings with finial, continuous parapet wall and small gable over the stair window. Side gables; external end stack on right. 2-storey part: C20 door through transomed 4-light window on left; mullioned and transomed 2- and 3-light windows on right have dripmoulds; offset buttress at right corner. 1st floor: cross-windows with pointed-arched lights; moulded eaves band; roll-moulded gable copings; external end stack on right has offsets and moulded cap. 1-storey outbuildings against right return. Represents a fragment of a substantial hotel that served the Furness Railway. The hotel had been rebuilt from the remains of the C17 house of Sir Thomas Preston but was largely demolished in 1951 and 1954. The ground floor of the 3-storey part was formerly enclosed by a verandah. (Dickinson J C: Furness Abbey: London: 1987-: 18-19; Trescatheric B: Barrow in Furness in Old Picture Postcards: Netherlands: 1982-: PL 82, 83).